Kyle Bronson Winner in Modifieds at Eastbay

GIBSONTON — At East Bay Raceway on Saturday night it was Tim Gay in the Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Street Stocks, Roy Woodhouse in the V8 Warriors, Kyle Bronson in the Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds, George Handy in the Motorstats.com 4 Cylinder Bombers and in the Daytona Antique Auto Racing Association it was Bobby Jordan in the Midgets, Kelly Jarrett in the V8’s, Dan Darnell in the 6 Cylinders and Charlie Dean in the Sprints.

In the 20-lap feature it was Tim Gay in the Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Street Stocks taking the win in a feature’s only night with Buck Woodhouse and Thomas Pratt rounding out the top three.

In the 20-lap feature in the V8 Warriors it was Roy Woodhouse picking up the win with Raymond Vann and Nicholas Schneider third.

In the 20-lap Gagel’s Open Wheel Modified feature it was Kyle Bronson winning with Mavrick Varnadore and Steve Miller rounding out the top three.

In the 20-lap Motorstats.com 4 Cylinder Bombers it was George Handy picking up the win with Jeff Lacey and Troy Dittebrand rounding out the top three.

Action continues next Saturday on September 5th with the Late Models returning for the Donnie Tanner Memorial 50-lap feature. Also racing will be the Limited Late Models, Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Street Stocks and the V8 Warriors. For information, visit eastbayracewaypark.com or call 813-677-7223. Next week’s event will be at Special Event Prices.

EAST BAY RACEWAY
Saturday’s results

Q Auto & Injury Attorneys Street Stocks (20-lap feature)
1. 90 Tim Gay
2. 55 Buck Woodhouse
3. 22 Thomas Pratt
4. 31 William Burnside
5. 75 Billy Barstow
6. 13b Thomas Burnside
7. 58 Matt Bozeman
8. 12 Garry Sheffield

V8 Warriors (20-lap feature)
1. 55R Roy Woodhouse
2. 32 Raymond Vann
3. 54 Nicholas Schneider
4. 99 Randy Tyler
5. 09 Jessica Robbins
6. 73 Jeremy Simpson
7. 12j Jason Burnside

Gagel’s Open Wheel Modifieds (20-lap feature)
1. 40B Kyle Bronson
2. 141 Mavrick Varnadore
3. 8S Steve Miller
4. 73 Nate Bregenzer
5. 4 Roger Crouse
6. 3 Alex Boerner
7. 00 Buzzie Reutimann
8. 15 Paul Rival
9. 64 Austin Sanders
10. 8M Matt Miller
11. 7L Frank Lewis (DSN)

Motorstats.com 4 Cylinder Bombers (20-lap feature)
1. 22 George Handy
2. 48P Jeff Lacey
3. 13 Troy Dittebrand
4. 4 Kayla Jones
5. 24 David Wilbur
6. 14b Bailey Purcell
7. 99 Tommy Mena

Daytona Antique Auto Racing Association (10-lap feature)
Midgets
1. Bobby Jordan
2. Ed Johnson
3. Jerry Paquin

V8-s & V6’s Combined
1. Kelly Jarrett
2. 7c Cush Revette, Jr.
3. 111 Dan Darnell
4. 00 Louis Ledlow
5. 38 Steve Parrish

Sprints
1. 52 Charlie Dean
2. 4×4 Jimmy Miltner
3. 2J Neil Reygoudt
4. 2 Roger Herbach
5. 15 Jos Rynd

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

You must be logged in to post a comment.